RESIDENCY / CITIZENSHIP

Ordinary Residence for EU Nationals

Grounds on which EU nationals can become ordinary residents are economic self-sufficiency, employment, education and opening a business

It requires individuals to physically live on the island for a period of 6 months or more.

There is no minimum value property requirement for non-residents seeking to obtain ordinary residence.

Read more

Requirements

In the case of self-sufficiency you have to show you can provide for yourself and not need any support from the Maltese government.

Single persons

€ 92.00 income per week or

€ 14 000 Capital

Married persons

€ 109.00 income per week or

€ 23 300 Capital

Ordinary residence for non EU/EEA Nationals

This programme requires individuals to physically live on the island for 6 months or more.

Am employment licence is required in order for a non EU/EEU national to work in Malta. This is granted upon satisfying certain criteria.

Read more

Requirements.

Self Employed

Capital expenditure

Fixed assets € 100 000 without an EU/EEA partner, or an investment equivalent to € 40,000 with a Maltese partner.

or

Be a highly skilled innovator who commits to recruiting at least 3 Maltese/EU/EEU nationals within 18 months

or

Be a sole representative of an overseas company established at least 3 years abroad

Work for ones own company

Fully paid up share capital  € 500 000 and may not be redeemed or transferred for 2 years

Capital expeniture

Fixed assets € 500 000

The company is a sole representative of an overseas company established at least 3 years abroad.

The Global Residency Programme

This programme is for non-EU nationals interested in taking up residence in Malta while enjoying a favourable tax rate. A flat rate of 15% is applicable on foreign income remitted to Malta, with a minimum tax of € 15 000 per year. Holders are also able to work or set up business in Malta subject to applying and obtaining necessary permits.

Read more

Requirements.

Property

Buy property

€ 275 000 if bought in N Malta

€ 220 000 if bought in S Malta/Gozo

or

Rent property

€ 9 600 per year if rented in N Malta

€ 8 750 per year  if rented in S Malta/Gozo

Stay requirements

No minimum stay but you MAY NOT spend more than 183 days (6 months) in any 1 jurisdiction

Application fees

€ 6 000 if property is bought or rented in N Malta

€ 5 500 if property is bought or rented in S Malta/Gozo

Health Insurance

Residents under this programme and their dependents require health insurance cover.

New Malta Residency and Visa programme ( MRVP)

This programme is for non-EU nationals where applicants and their dependents are offered the opportunity to acquire indefinite residential status in Malta.

The programme is managed by Identity Malta, whose role is to examine applications and issue certificates where all criteria requirements are met

Read more on Residency requirements

 

Read more on changes made to the MRVP and who can apply on the main applicants application

Requirements.

Contribution

€ 30 000 (includes application fee) non refundable

Property

Buy property

€ 320 000 if in N Malta

€ 270 000 if in S Malta/Gozo

The properties have to be retained for 5 years

or

Rent `property

€ 12 000 per year if in N Malta

€ 10 000 per year if in S Malta/Gozo

Qualifying Investment

€ 250 000  In a form to be determined by Identity Malta and this must be retained for 5 years.

Application Fee

€5,500, which is non-refundable and constitutes a part payment of the contribution.

Income

Has an annual income of not less than €100,000 arising outside of Malta or in possession of capital of not less than €500,000.

Health Insurance

Health insurance is required in respect of all risks across the whole of the European Union for applicant and dependents.

The certificate issued under these regulations shall be monitored annually for the first five years and every five years thereafter.

Citizenship (Individual Investor Programme)

This programme allows for the grant of citizenship to duly qualified, reputable foreign individuals and families (EU and non-EU nationals) who make a significant contribution to the economic development of Malta.

The main applicant must be at least 18 years of age and may also add to a citizenship application for his/her spouse, as well as children and parents or grandparents, given that certain conditions are met.

Read more

Requirements.

Financial Contribution

€ 650 000 Principle applicant +

€   25 000 Spouse +

€   25 000 Each dependent under 18 +

€   50 000 Each dependent 18-26 +

€   50 000 Each dependent parent

Property

Buy property

€ 350 000 This has to be retained for 5 years.

or

Rent property

€ 16 000 per year

Qualifying Investment

€ 150 000 in government approved financial instruments and has to be maintained for 5 years.

Stay requirements.

Candidates need not spend 365 days in Malta before citizenship is granted. Residence is defined under Maltese law as an intention to reside in Malta for any fiscal year, usually evidenced by a stay of a minimum of 183 days or by the purchase / rental of property together with a visit to Malta.

Retirement Programme

To qualify for the scheme, the applicant must be an EU national , EEA (Iceland, Norway and Leichenstein) or Swiss national.

By taking up the Malta Retirement Programme (MRP), beneficiaries will be able to benefit from a tax rate of 15% on any income arising outside Malta which is received in Malta by the beneficiary or dependent, with the possibility to claim relief of double taxation.

It is ideal for retirees, or persons reaching retirement age, who are looking at taking up residence in a country that offers them the best in terms of climate, lifestyle, health services and peace of mind, whilst also providing very favourable tax benefits.

Read more

Requirements

Property

Buy property

€ 275 000  If in Malta

€ 250 000 If in Gozo

or

Rent property

€ 9 600 per year if in Malta

€ 8 750 per year if in Gozo

Pension

Applicants must be in receipt of a pension as supported by documentary evidence, all of which is received in Malta and constitutes at least 75% of the beneficiary’s chargeable income.

Stay requirements

Applicant must reside in Malta for not less than 90 days a year, averaged over any five year period. He may not stay in any other jurisdiction for more than 183 days in a calendar year.

Health Insurance

Applicant must be in possession of health insurance in respect of all risks across the whole of the EU normally covered for Maltese nationals, for himself and his dependants

Application fee

€ 2 500 is charged for each application

Tax

Tax is chargeable at the rate of 15% on any income arising outside Malta which is received in Malta by the beneficiary or dependent, with the possibility to claim relief of double taxation.

Minimum amount of tax payable in terms of this scheme for any year of assessment shall amount to €7,500 in respect of the beneficiary and €500 per year for every dependent.

Income of a beneficiary or dependent not falling under the scheme, shall be charged as separate income at the rate of 35%

Other condition

Applicant must not be domiciled in Malta and he does not, within five years from date of application, intend to establish domicile in Malta.